Special-topic Lecture: Modeling Cell Fate

Lecturer: Prof. Dr. Volkhard Helms

Tutor: Mohamed Hamed, Ruslan Akulenko, Christian Spaniol

Lecture: Tuesday, 10:15 am - 11:45 am, building E2 1, room 007
Tutorial: Tuesday, 12:45 am - 02:00 pm, building E2 1, room 007, starting on April 30

Information: This course can be used as a "Spezialvorlesung der Bioinformatik/Special-topic Lecture Bioinformatics"

Leistungspunkte/Credits:

  5 (2 V + 1 Ü)

This course is taught in English language.

Conditions for certification: There will be three 45-minutes tests on different parts of the lecture. (a) Students need to pass at least two out of the three tests. (b) Students need to get at least 50% of the points from the assignments. 

Schein/Certification: An averaged score will be computed from the best two results of the three tests and this yields the grade of certification ("Schein"). There will be no final exam

There will be about six bi-weekly assignments and tutorial sessions.

Content:

(a) biological content

  • cell cycle
  • cell differentiation/cell reprogramming
  • development of cancer

(b) bioinformatics content

  • microarray expression analysis
  • DNA methylation analysis
  • GO and pathway annotation
  • interaction networks
  • application of clustering techniques
  • construction of gene-regulatory networks
  • stochastic simulations

(c) mathematics content

  • stochastic processes + noise
  • differential equations
  • non-linear systems, bifurcations

Requirements:

no formal requirements, but solid prior knowledge about

  • cellular networks
  • genetics
  • omics technologies
  • programming experience

Lectures:

Lecture 1, April 16 ppt pdf  
Lecture 2, April 23 ppt pdf  
Lecture 3, April 30 ppt pdf Assignment 1
Lecture 4, May 7 ppt pdf  
Lecture 5, May 14 Test 1 ppt pdf Assignment 2
Lecture 6, May 21 ppt pdf  
Lecture 7, May 28 ppt pdf Assignment 3
data
June 4 no lecture    
Lecture 8, June 11 ppt pdf  
Lecture 9, June 18 Test 2 ppt pdf Assignment 4
data
Lecture 10, June 25 ppt pdf  
Lecture 11, July 2   pdf Assignment 5
data1
data2
July 9 no lecture    
Lecture 12, July 16 ppt pdf  
July 23 Test 3   Assignment 6
data